Wollongong Acupuncture privacy policy

Current as of: 18/02/2021

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information about how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties. 

Why and when your consent is necessary 

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our Chinese Medicine practitioners and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this. 

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information? 

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also may use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training). 

What personal information do we collect? 

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details 
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors 
  • health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously 

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals. 

How do we collect your personal information? 

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via intake form. 
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. 
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media. 
  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas) 
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing. 

Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data. 

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in our electronic record keeping system (Cliniko).

Our practice stores all personal information securely for 7 years from your last contact with the clinic, or until the age of 25 if under 18 years old. Our Cliniko software is stored in Australian data center facilities, that are monitored physically, with video surveillance, intrusion detection systems and other electronic means. All data is backed up daily and securely encrypted and stored. Two-factor authentication is required to access our Cliniko software, this means that access requires both a password and a computer generated password that is sent to the smartphone of the practitioner logging in. 

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and email your request to hello@wollongongacupuncture.com.au and our practice will respond within 10 business days. Gathering this data will incur an administration fee of $10. 

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to hello@wollongongacupuncture.com.au 

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing and contact us via the information below. We will then attempt to resolve the concern within 30 days.

hello@wollongongacupuncture.com.au

14 David Crescent, Fairy Meadow, NSW, 2519

0431 363 450

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website 

We collect your contact information through our online booking system as well as when booking through our social media. This information is used for appointment creation purposes only and will not be shared with anyone.

Policy review statement

Our policy will be reviewed at the beginning of each financial year and if any amendments are made, this will be communicated with you via your email.